Privacy Statement and Policy

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way Mosaic Project Services creates, organises and implements our activities on-line and off-line. Our privacy policy supports and endorses the Australian Privacy Principles and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd. treats all personal data with respect and integrity. This is a part of our core values, and the foundation for the conduct of our business. We will only collect confidential, private and/or personal information from our clients with their prior knowledge and consent. The information collected will be limited to the minimum needed to accurately record the training activities undertaken by clients and/or to process and ship any goods or services purchased. All such information will be provided by the client directly. We will not use the information provided other than for the purposes outlined below and for other business related communications. We will not disclose confidential and/or personal information to any third party without proper consent.

The information displayed on our website and used in our training materials is of a commercial nature only and has either been obtained from public sources or from our clients directly. Where personal names (and other details) are displayed or used, these details have been provided by the business or person concerned for the purpose of display and can be changed or removed at any time. We only use confidential, private and/or personal information provided by our clients for the purposes for which it was collected. 

Any enquiry or complaint regarding information held by Mosaic Project Services Pty Ltd, or its use, may be made via any of our ‘contact us’ options.

Privacy Policy Subsections

- Website Privacy Statement and Policy
- Website Disclaimer
- Personal Information We Collect
- How do we use your Personal Information?
- Sharing your personal information
- Sharing anonymous information
- Behavioural Advertising
- Do Not Track
- Your Rights
- Data Retention
- Changes
- Contact Us
- Marketing Privacy Policy
- Business Privacy Statement and Policy


Website Privacy Statement and Policy

Website Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from one of the websites (“Website”) which are operated by Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd. ABN: 70 074 006 081, including:
- https://mosaicprojects.com.au
- http://www.mosaicproject.com.au/
- http://www.planning-controls.com.au/
- http://www.stakeholdermapping.com/

Information collected through the Website may be collected by any member of Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd. (referred to as "we", "us", "our") in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. This Website Privacy Statement explains how personal data will be treated as you access and interact with this Website.

We will post any changes to this Website Privacy Statement on the Website, so we encourage you to check this Website Privacy Statement from time to time. Any personal data collected under this current Website Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. After the changes take effect, all new personal data collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Website Privacy Statement.

In addition to the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy and data protection provisions that apply to certain sections of this Website, or that apply to you if you are an employee, agent, contractor, or are otherwise employed by a member of Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

 

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and PayPal email address), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” Our secure server does not keep a record of your credit card details.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our checkout, subscription or contact forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When we transfer and receive this sensitive personal information, we redirect you to a secure server and use SSL to encrypt all sensitive information.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If we have trouble processing your order, we will contact you using the information that you provided. This information is only used for delivery and billing purposes and to fulfil your order.

We may also use your personal details to let you know of any specials and new products where you have opted to receive our newsletter. If you do not want to receive this information, simply click the 'unsubscribe' link on the email, and you will be immediately removed from our mailing list.

If ever you want to us to add to your order, or make a refund to your credit card, we will ask you again for your credit card information. Please feel free to call us back if you don't want to give us your card details when we call you. We never sell or share our customers personal information, nor do we sell or share our customers email addresses.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • Alert you if a product has been left in your cart; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

We use Foxy.io to power our online store. You can read more about how Foxy.io uses your Personal Information here: https://www.foxy.io/privacy-policy. If you would like access to your personal information stored in Shopify or for this information to be deleted, email training@mosaicprojects.com.au with your full name and email address and the details of your request.

Your name, credit card details, email address and billing address are securely passed to our Payment Gateway provider Stripe. Stripe requires this information to securely process your credit card payment. Stripe’s privacy policy can be found here: https://stripe.com/au/privacy

Our website uses Autopilot to allow us to communicate with prospective customers and send links to our demo products. You can Access Autopilot’s Privacy Policy here: https://autopilothq.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our business email system uses the Microsoft Office 365 'cloud' server operated by Microsoft Corporation. These files are protected by Microsoft's security systems. For more on Microsoft's privacy policy see: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement.

If you would like to have your data removed from one our third-party suppliers please email training@mosaicprojects.com.au with your full name and email address with the details of your request. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Sharing anonymous information

We may also collect anonymous information that provides information on how our visitors use our website. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Website, you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Behavioural Advertising

We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

Third party vendors may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our Website and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads based on your prior visits to our Website.

Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Website and/or other websites on the Internet. We may use the following services: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about your traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers.

With our permission Google may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to transmit information, optimization, and displaying ads based on you using our Website.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising, and opt out of the use of other Google services by visiting Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/). Also see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. How Google uses data when you use their partners' sites or apps: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s deactivation website (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/). Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

We note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Please be aware that your information will be transferred to a number of locations including Australia, Canada and the United States.

 

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Please note that the personal information you submit using some of the services on our website (including Google Analytics, Demo Product Requests and the Mosaic Projects website) will be stored on secure databases which reside overseas and are managed by third-party technology providers. If you do not want your personal information being stored offshore, please do not submit personal information to us when you use any of the services on our website.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at training@mosaicprojects.com.au or by mail to:
Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd.
1 / 7 Martin Street, South Melbourne, Victoria 3205, Australia



Marketing Privacy Policy

This email marketing privacy policy set out our commitment to your privacy and protection of your personal information.

Why Did You Receive An Email From Us?

If you received an email sent by us, it is because our records indicate that you have expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information from us ("opt-in"). You may also receive transactional emails from us. These include, but are not limited to, order confirmation emails, shipping information, and account emails.

How Can You Stop Receiving Email From Us?

Each marketing email that we send contains unsubscribe link that will allow you stop receiving email from us. If you do not wish to receive further mailings, simply click on the unsubscribe link provided in the email. You will be immediately removed from our mailing list. You cannot unsubscribe from transactional emails, as these contain important information about your orders and account with Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd.

Collection And Use Of Your Information

Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd. uses permission-based email marketing service. Our customers can opt-in to receive information and marketing communication emails from us. When our customers opt-in to receive our communication messages, we collect personally identifiable information from you that includes your email address and name.

We will never sell, share, or rent individual personal information with any external parties without your advance written permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to our employees managing this information for the purposes of contacting you, or sending you emails based on your request for information, and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services related to our communications with you.

How Do We Protect Your Privacy And The Security Of Your Information?

We use the latest and generally approved security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information collected from you.

Your data is protected under the privacy laws of Australia.

Use Of Web Beacons

When you receive an email sent by us, the email may include a so-called web beacon to measure marketing effectiveness. When you click on a link provided in the email, we may record that response so that we can better serve you in the future by customising our offerings.

Changes In Our Practices

Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd. reserves the right to modify this Marketing Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to update this Policy, the updated changes can be found in this Policy and any other places we deem appropriate to post them.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent by us, please contact us at training@mosaicprojects.com.au or by mail to:
Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd.
1 / 7 Martin Street, South Melbourne, Victoria 3205, Australia.


Business Privacy Policy

Protecting our clients privacy and their confidential information is an important aspect of the way Mosaic Project Services Pty. Ltd., creates, organises and implements its business activities. This policy relates to information provided to us in either 'hard-copy' or electronic format, during the course of us delivering training, consultancy, sales, marketing, or other business services. Click on the options below for our policies relating to:

In the normal course of business we will only collect confidential, private and/or personal information from our clients with their prior knowledge and consent.The information collected will be limited to the minimum needed to accurately record the training activities undertaken by clients and/or to process and ship any goods or services purchased. All such information will be provided by the client directly.

We will only use confidential, private and/or personal information provided by our clients for the purposes for which it was collected:
  • The confidentiality of all of our clients business related information will be respected at all times.
  • We will not use the information provided other than for the purposes it was collected.
  • We will not disclose confidential and/or personal information to any third party without proper consent.
  • Sensitive information including credit card details and bank account details are managed in a secure environment, and in accordance with industry best practice. We comply with the Westpac Banking Corporation 'Merchant Terms and Conditions'.
We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the confidential and/or personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss:
  • Business information held in electronic format, including but not limited to Word files, Excel files, Database files, and PDF files, are stored in our secure Office 365 'cloud' server operated by Microsoft Corporation. These files are protected by Microsoft's security systems. For more on Microsoft's privacy policy see: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement.
  • Our business systems allow for the retention of selected files on computers within our office (not stored on the web); on request we can configure a clients account to avoid the use of the Office 365 data system.
  • Paper records are stored in our office until disposal, we do not use off-site storage or off-site archiving.
  • Manually processed payment transactions are processed through various Westpac Banking Corporation systems, including their secure on-line 'Batch Advantage' merchant facility. For more on Westpac's privacy policy see: https://www.westpac.com.au/privacy/privacy-policy/
We will remove confidential and/or personal information from our system when it is no longer required, or on receipt of a request to remove a clients information; except where archiving is required by law. Any hard-copy documents will be destroyed using an appropriate secure process. Electronic documents will be deleted. 

Any enquiry or complaint regarding information held by Mosaic Project Services Pty Ltd, or its use, may be made via any of our ‘contact us’ options