Vision

Mosaic will be a recognised leader in the effective application of project management training, systems and processes to the overall benefit of society. See our PM Knowledge resources.



Privacy Policy

Visitors to this and other Mosaic websites

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way Mosaic Project Services creates, organises and implements our activities on-line and off-line. Our privacy policy supports and endorses the national privacy regime.

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access and browse our websites without disclosing personal information.

Other than the web-shop, our  sites do not use 'cookies' in any form and only collect general statistical data in respect of site users, visits and data transfers. This information is used solely for the purpose of monitoring site performance and planning and implementing developments. Only aggregate data will be disclosed to third parties.

Data collected by the web-shop is minimised and used solely for processing and supporting your purchases and downloads (including free downloads).

We will only use personal information provided by you via web-forms and other means for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party.

We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to any State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Mosaic's Clients Confidential, Private and Personal Information

Protecting our clients privacy and their confidential information is an important aspect of the way Mosaic Project Services Pty Ltd creates, organises and implements its activities on-line and off-line. Our privacy policy supports and endorses the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We will only collect confidential, private and/or personal information from our clients with their prior knowledge and consent.

The information collected will be limited to the minimum needed to accurately record the training activities undertaken by clients and/or to process and ship any goods or services purchased. All such information will be provided by the client directly.

The information displayed on our website and used in our training materials is of a commercial nature only and has either been obtained from public sources or from our clients directly. Where personal names (and other details) are displayed or used, these details have been provided by the business or person concerned for the purpose of display and can be changed or removed at any time.

We will only use confidential, private and/or personal information provided by our clients for the purposes for which it was collected.We will not use the information provided other than for the purposes outlined above and for other business related communications. We will not disclose confidential and/or personal information to any third party without proper consent.

We do not disclose or store information overseas. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the confidential and/or personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will remove confidential and/or personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Any enquiry or complaint regarding information held by Mosaic Project Services Pty Ltd, or its use, may be made via any of our ‘contact us’ options .



Environment Protection Policy

Mosaic will seek to minimise the impact of its operations on the environment. Without compromising the quality of our services, we will at all times seek to :

  1. Recycle paper and other consumables.
  2. Use electronic communication systems in preference to hard copy.
  3. Minimise the consumption of fuel, power and other resources.
  4.  Be aware of the potential for improved environmental outcomes when appraising clients projects and make recommendations appropriate to the scope of our brief.

Mission Statement

Mosaic will seek to enhance the success of its clients by working with them to improve their project management capabilities. Our services will be tailored to meet the specific requirements of each individual client and project in the most cost effective manner:

  • We will treat every Stakeholder as we wish to be treated.
  • We will remain committed to our core competencies.
  • We will remain cutting-edge and to demonstrate leadership in efficiency and innovation.
  • We will listen, reflect, deliver and surpass expectations on every journey.

Mosaic's services will use recognised conventions, standards and quality procedures to facilitate successful outcomes. Success will be achieved by enhancing and supporting the capability of our clients to successfully deliver project and program outcomes to generate value.



Training Guarantee & Course Fee Refund Policy

Training Guarantee

Mosaic guarantees to work with each trainee who has purchased an exam preparation course until they pass their examination*. This guarantee is conditional on the trainee making reasonable efforts to comply with any recommendations and suggestions made by Mosaic’s trainers. Whilst there will be no charge for Mosaic’s ‘support until you pass’; Mosaic will not pay for examination re-sit fees or any other associated costs and expenses incurred by the trainee.

*Note: PMI change and update their examinations at regular intervals (at least once every 4 years), this guarantee does not apply if a person has simply neglected to take the examination they were trained for. However, where an examination change occurs after a person has failed an examination and before they can reasonably re-sit the 'old exam', the guarantee will apply to the provision of support based on the new examination requirements (subject to Mosaic having developed new materials).

Training Course Fee Refund Policy

A full refund of all course fees paid for any classroom course offered by Mosaic will be made on request, provided the withdrawal of the trainee from the course is advised to Mosaic, by the trainee, 14 days (2 weeks) prior to the commencement of the course. There is no entitlement to a refund for cancellations made within 14 days of the course commencement, however, consideration of a partial refund or transfer to another course will be given in the event of exceptional circumstances; any such consideration will be at the sole discretion of Mosaic's management.

If any course is cancelled by Mosaic, or the scheduled dates are changed. Trainees will be offered the option of a full refund or re-booking into a similar course at a date of their choosing (including the re-scheduled course if appropriate).

There will be no refund of course fees paid for Mentored Email™ and other similar one-on-one courses except in the most unusual circumstances* or if Mosaic is unable to continue to provide the course for any reason.

*Note: This restriction does not limit any rights contained in consumer protection legislation.



Quality Policy

Mosaic will consistently strive to deliver effective project management training and services, that conform to recognised conventions and (where appropriate) standards. The assessment of the effectiveness of any particular training or service will be made solely from the clients perspective and will take into account the clients level of sophistication, operational requirements and intended methods of working.

Mosaic recognises that to achieve optimum effectiveness, each solution must be structured realistically, delivered within an agreed time and cost framework and (where appropriate) be designed to operate profitably within the clients unique corporate culture. To achieve these objectives, Mosaic will develop, market and support a select range of project management training courses backed by sound methodologies and a network of professional consultants committed to delivering quality outcomes consistent with this policy.



Employment Policy

Mosaic is an equal opportunity employer. Without compromising the quality of our services, we will at all times seek to :-

  1. Provide equal opportunities to all people, regardless of age, sex, race or religion to participate in or work on our projects.
  2. Comply with all aspects of the law in respect of discrimination.
  3. Be aware of the potential for assisting disadvantaged groups when seeking to employ staff or obtain assistance from contractors.
  4. Comply with all relevant occupational health and safety requirements applicable to the location of each workplace, service delivery or training course.